Похожие презентации:
[…] using interference with the normal course of
business or activity at an animal enterprise”
• “economic damage” included “loss of
profits”
• Not limited to statutory terms of “damage
to” or “loss of” property
33. US v Fullmer
District court failed to provideinstructions to ensure that
agreement with a campaign or
animal rights ideology could not be
grounds for conspiracy.
34. SHAC 7 Restitution
• $1 million verdict• Jointly and severally liable
35.
Source: Center for Constitutional Rights36. US v Buddenberg Criminal Complaint
• Buddenberg, Khajavi, Pope and Stumpo• 18 USC 43(a)(2)(B) “intentionally places
a person in reasonable fear of death, or
serious bodily injury … by a course of
conduct involving threats, … harassment
or intimidation”
• Maximum penalty 5 years
37. US v Buddenberg Criminal Complaint
• Protesting• Chanting
• Using a bullhorn
• Conducting internet research
• Leafletting
• Wearing bandanas
• Chalking up the sidewalk
38. US v Buddenberg Criminal Complaint